EN | NL

Destination Unknown

Privacy Statement

Eurekarotterdam processes personal data and uses cookies for this website. In this Privacy Statement, we inform you of the purposes for which personal data are processed and how you can exercise your privacy rights, and provide other information that could be important for you.

This Privacy Statement applies to all activities of the Eurekaweek board, including the activities via the website. This Privacy Statement provides the most relevant information on each subject.
Eurekarotterdam treats personal data with care and acts within the limits of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Controller and responsibility

Eurekarotterdam is the controller, within the meaning of the GDPR. Eurekarotterdam regards it as essential that the personal data of its students, researchers, employees and visitors are handled and secured with the greatest possible care. We also want to be open about the way in which we process your data. For that reason, we explain this below. Priority is given to compliance with the requirements of the GDPR in all cases.

For which purposes does Eurekarotterdam process your personal data?

Eurekarotterdam uses your personal data that we gather for its business operations and for correct implementation of its statutory tasks and obligations for education and research. The main purposes for which Eurekarotterdam processes personal data are:

A. Educational administration and support: recruitment & selection of new students, student administration, internal and external information provision, relationship management and marketing, health, safety and security, organisational analysis, development and management reports.
B. Facilities: access and management systems.
C. General processes: Web content management, complaints procedure and objections and appeals.

Eurekarotterdam processes personal data only upon submitting a contactform on the website.

Whose personal data does Eurekarotterdam gather?

In the processes referred to above, Eurekarotterdam gathers data from visitors to the website

Which personal data does Eurekarotterdam gather?

The most common data are:
• Name and address details (NAW data);
• e-mail addresses;
• interaction data (e.g. cookies or information received when you contact us.)
• Surfing and clicking behaviour

Eurekarotterdam gathers (personal) data directly from you, and where applicable, Eurekarotterdam also receives personal data from third parties, in as far as this is in compliance with the law.

Granting and withdrawal of permission

If you grant Eurekarotterdam permission to use personal data, you can always withdraw this permission at a later date.

How does Eurekarotterdam ensure confidential handling of personal data?

Eurekarotterdam treats personal data as confidential. Eurekarotterdam takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data. Eurekarotterdam shares personal data only in accordance with this Privacy Statement and with third parties only if this is warranted and takes place with care.

Sharing data with third parties

Your personal data will not be leased, sold or shared in any other way with or provided to third parties. Eurekarotterdam may share your (personal) data with third parties if, for example, you have personally granted permission for this or if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement.

Eurekarotterdam provides personal data to enforcement authorities or fraud control organisations if this is necessary in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

The categories of third parties with which Eurekarotterdam shares data are:
• Government agencies such as the Education Implementing Service (DUO), the Tax and Customs Authority and the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND)
• Intelligence organisations

For how long are data stored?

Eurekarotterdam stores your personal data in compliance with the GDPR. The data are not stored for longer than is strictly necessary in order to realise the objectives for which the data are gathered.

How can you view, correct or delete your data?

You can send a viewing or correction request to Eurekarotterdam. Clearly state that this concerns a viewing or correction request pursuant to the GDPR. You can also request the deletion of your data, but this is only possible in as far as Eurekarotterdam can still comply with its statutory obligations, such as the statutory term for storage. Bear in mind that you may be required to provide a copy of an identity document in order to verify your identity. You can make a secure copy of your proof of identity quite simply with the government ‘Kopie Id’ app which you can download in the app store.

You also have the right to submit a complaint concerning the use of your data to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Technical security

Eurekarotterdam uses appropriate security technology for optimal protection of your personal data against unauthorised access or unauthorised use. We report (attempts at) abuse. Eurekarotterdam also takes organisational measures to protect personal data against unauthorised access.

Cookies and clicking behaviour

General visitor data, such as the most commonly requested pages, are recorded on our website. The purpose of collecting this general information on visits to the website is to optimise the design of the website for you. Eurekarotterdam uses different tools for the optimal functioning of the website and to improve its user-friendliness, and in order to retrieve active feedback from users. Read more about the cookies that Eurekarotterdam uses in the cookiestatement.

Third party privacy policies

Eurekarotterdam website contains links to other websites that do not belong to Eurekarotterdam. We cannot accept any responsibility concerning the way in which these parties treat personal data. We therefore advise you to always inform yourself of the privacy policy of these parties or to contact them for a more detailed explanation of their policies relating to the use of personal data.

Questions

Do you still have any specific questions or comments regarding our privacy statement after reading this information? Then please feel free to contact us. You can use the contact form on the website for this, or send a letter to info@eurekarotterdam.com.